Accueil

Rechercher une consultation


Consultation


Organismes

Questions / Rponses

Organisme :
MERCATOR OCEAN 
Type de procdure :
Appel d'Offres Ouvert
Intitul de la consultation :
DEVELOPPEMENTS ET PROMOTIONS DE DEMONSTRATIONS DE SERVICES AVALS DE CMEMS 
Rfrence de la consultation :
3039783 
Type de march :
Services 
 
Si vous souhaitez poser une question relative au march, cliquer sur le bouton "Poser une question".
 
 
Poser une question
 
 
Liste des questions/rponses relative au march.
Historique des questions/rponses
Le : 18 janvier 2018 - 16h17 (heure de Paris)
Question : we want to present electronically the offer corresponding to March 67-UU-DO-CMEMS-DEM4. We need to know if we are registered in your platform to present the offer. We also need to know if accreditation as suppliers is ok. Who could tell us our username and password?

Le : 18 janvier 2018 - 16h53 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : Registration has to be done by each tenderer and we hold no information relating to companies which are already registered or relating to passwords. On our site, you may download a helpful document "How to apply" on the following page: https://www.mercator-ocean.fr/mercator-ocean/appels-doffres/. There is no supplier accreditation in the tender process, offers will be analysed and the link between Mercator Ocean and the candidate will depend on whether the company is tenderer, co-contractor or sub-contractor.

 
Le : 18 janvier 2018 - 15h36 (heure de Paris)
Question : Is it possible to receive a phone number to call in order to obtain more information and check whether our technical objectives are in line with the call?

Le : 18 janvier 2018 - 16h41 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : unfortunately, it is not possible to communicate by phone during the consultation.

 
Le : 18 janvier 2018 - 15h03 (heure de Paris)
Question : At LEGOS/IRD, we would like to respond to the CMEMS-Mercator Ocean call for tender, and use the CMEMS sea level reanalyses to improve the near-shore sea level (taking waves into account). Can we apply to this call, or is it only open to companies?

Le : 18 janvier 2018 - 16h41 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : The call is open to all entities, whatever their legal form.

 
Le : 16 janvier 2018 - 18h27 (heure de Paris)
Question : 1. We note that marine litter is not listed as a subcategory on the user registration form referred to on p. 5 of the tender regulations. Can you please confirm that it falls under Coastal and Marine Environment and indicate which subcategory, Pollution or Tourism? 2. Tourism is not listed under the 'Copernicus Markets' webpage. Can you confirm that bids proposing a primarily tourism-related service will be considered under this call? Many thanks.

Le : 18 janvier 2018 - 16h41 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : 1. Marine litter can be linked to the subcategory Pollution - under the area of benefit "Coastal and Marine Environment". 2. Tourism-related service can be linked to the subcategory Tourism activities - under the area of benefit "Coastal and Marine Environment" For both questions: see section 2.2 in the user registration form (http://marine.copernicus.eu/services-portfolio/register-now)

 
Le : 16 janvier 2018 - 17h58 (heure de Paris)
Question : Bonjour de nouveau! With regard to the CVs to be attached about the involved personnel, should they stick to a particular template? (i.e CV EuroPass). Or could they differ? Merci beaucoup! Paz rg

Le : 18 janvier 2018 - 16h41 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : The CVs do not need to follow a particular template

 
Le : 15 janvier 2018 - 07h25 (heure de Paris)
Question : Good morning, I have some questions regarding the Call: 1-Can subcontractors be defined after the submission of the proposal? 2-1.8 millions of maximum for the call has to be intended total for 12 lots or for each lot? 3- Where can I find the list (if any) of the eligible expenses in the Call? 4- In term of intellectual property, will the proposed service remain property of the proposing company during and after the project? On this matter, can you point me on the specific section where this is discussed? Thank you in advance.

Le : 16 janvier 2018 - 13h01 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : 1- Yes, provided that you indicate in the proposal that you will be calling on a subcontractor for some of the work. 2- 1.8M is the global amount intended for the 12 lots. 3- Mercator Ocean proposes a service contract and not a grant for a project. Therefore, there is no such list. Candidates are expected to provide an overall price and its calculation is (and will) remain free. 4- Yes, the service remains the property of the proposing company. The subject is covered in Article 8 of the Specific Conditions of Contract.

 
Le : 12 janvier 2018 - 18h38 (heure de Paris)
Question : Bonjour, Concerning the previous question posted on the 9 janvier 2018 - 13h19 (heure de Paris), regarding the starting date of the project and quoting "the contracts should start in May". I realize though that from May 2018 until March 2021 there are more than 30 months (considering this final date and counting backwards 30 months, the starting date should be September 2018). Could you double-check it, please? Merci!

Le : 16 janvier 2018 - 13h01 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : The contracts will be concluded for a period of 18 months. If they start in May 2018, the contracts will end in November 2019. However, as indicated in the Statement of Work, the candidates shall maintain the services after the end of the contract, until the end of March 2021.

 
Le : 9 janvier 2018 - 20h08 (heure de Paris)
Question : Bonjour, I have a question about the type of service. On the page number 17 of the Tender Regulation, criteria number 3; it is said that the service can be free or not. Does it mean that the service can be private? Could the service have restricted access (only available for registered users)? Please, let me know from you, Best wishes, Paz rg

Le : 12 janvier 2018 - 18h02 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : The answer is yes to both questions.

 
Le : 9 janvier 2018 - 13h19 (heure de Paris)
Question : Could you give more information on possible starting date of 67-UU-DO-CMEMS_DEM4 (contract notification date)?

Le : 12 janvier 2018 - 18h02 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : There is no fixed starting date, but the Selection Committee meeting should be held by the end of March. Notification to the successful candidates will follow and the contracts should start in May.

 
Le : 4 janvier 2018 - 18h59 (heure de Paris)
Question : Can a candidate take part, as a member of a grouping, in several proposals for different lots? In case a lot is attributed to one of the groupings, does this automatically eliminate the offers of the groupings the candidate is part of?

Le : 4 janvier 2018 - 19h09 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : Yes, a candidate can take part, as a member of a grouping, in several proposals for different lots. In case a lot is attributed to one of the groupings, and if the grouping has submitted the same offer for all the lots, the offer for the other lots will not be taken into account. If the grouping has submitted a different offer for another lot (or for several lots), it can be taken into account in the analysis of the offers.

 
Le : 2 janvier 2018 - 11h14 (heure de Paris)
Question : Is there already a downstream service from one of the previous calls looking at primary production?

Le : 2 janvier 2018 - 11h14 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : This tender is independent from the previous one. The aim is to have demonstrations of coastal and operational services for the requested geographical zones. Bids will be analyzed and selected according to the criteria listed in the Tender Regulations on pages 16 and 17.

 
Le : 21 dcembre 2017 - 16h06 (heure de Paris)
Question : Question 1. In the Tender's Regulation document, chapter/paragraph 3.3. Allotment, page 7, it is mentioned that "The selected tenderer for one lot could not be selected for another lot". Having this in mind we kindly ask for the below 3 clarifications: A. Is it possible for an organization to be subcontractor in more than one lots? If this is the case, if more than one lot is selected to be awarded, will it be acceptable for this organization to contribute to more than one lot, under the condition that it has claimed (at the proposal stage) that it has the full capacity to do so? B. Is it possible for an organization to be co-contractor/partner of a grouping in more than one lots (different grouping for each lot)? If this is the case, if more than one lot is selected to be awarded, will it be acceptable for this organization to contribute to more than one lot, under the condition that it has claimed (at the proposal stage) that it has the full capacity to do so? C. In case that an individual tenderer (an organization) is awarded a lot after bidding as Prime Contractor, and has been co-contractor/partner or subcontractor in a grouping applying in other lots, would this grouping be eligible to be awarded any lots? Question 2. In the case that an individual Tenderer or a grouping applies electronically to more than one lot, should he send electronically as many single folders, as the number of lots that he will apply for, naming each folder with the number of the lot ('March 67-UU-DO-CMEMS-DEM4-LOT X (number of the lot)'? In this case, each single folder submitted will contain all documents I to V, as described in the Tender Regulations, is that correct? If this is the case, will section C (Aim of the application) of the document I (the application letter) be filled out only with one lot number, for each folder submission?

Le : 4 janvier 2018 - 19h09 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : Question 1-A: The answer is Yes to both questions. Question 1-B: Is it possible for an organization to be co-contractor/partner of a grouping in more than one lots (different grouping for each lot)? Answer: Yes If this is the case, if more than one lot is selected to be awarded, will it be acceptable for this organization to contribute to more than one lot, under the condition that it has claimed (at the proposal stage) that it has the full capacity to do so? Answer: If the grouping has submitted the same offer for all the lots, only one lot will be attributed to the grouping and the other offers will not be taken into account. If the groupings (and the offers) are different for each lot, the offers submitted will be taken into account and analyzed for all lots. Question 1-C: In case that an individual tenderer (an organization) is awarded a lot after bidding as Prime Contractor, and has been co-contractor/partner or subcontractor in a grouping applying in other lots, would this grouping be eligible to be awarded any lots? Answer: Yes Question 2. In the case that an individual Tenderer or a grouping applies electronically to more than one lot, should he send electronically as many single folders, as the number of lots that he will apply for, naming each folder with the number of the lot ('March 67-UU-DO-CMEMS-DEM4-LOT X (number of the lot)'? Answer: Yes In this case, each single folder submitted will contain all documents I to V, as described in the Tender Regulations, is that correct? If this is the case, will section C (Aim of the application) of the document I (the application letter) be filled out only with one lot number, for each folder submission? Answer: Individual tenderers or groupings should submit a complete file for each lot that they apply to, and section C in document I should indicate only one lot number.

 
Le : 19 dcembre 2017 - 14h09 (heure de Paris)
Question : Is the call open to non-European candidates, whether contractors, co-contractors or sub-contractors?

Le : 19 dcembre 2017 - 18h20 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : Yes, the call is open to all nationalities, whether the candidates are contractors, co-contractors or sub-contractors.

 
Le : 18 dcembre 2017 - 11h48 (heure de Paris)
Question : Bonjour, Un candidat peut il participer en groupement plusieurs propositions sur des lots diffrents? En cas d'attribution d'un lot l'un de ses groupements, met il hors jeu les propositions des groupements auxquels il participe aussi? Merci

Le : 4 janvier 2018 - 19h09 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : Oui, un candidat peut participer en groupement plusieurs propositions sur des lots diffrents. En cas d'attribution d'un lot l'un de ses groupements, si le groupement a soumis la mme offre sur tous les lots, l' offre pour les autres lots sera carte. Si le groupement a soumis des offres diffrentes pour un autre lot (ou plusieurs autres lots), elle pourra tre prise en compte dans l'analyse des offres.

 
Le : 18 dcembre 2017 - 11h41 (heure de Paris)
Question : Bonjour, L'appel d'offres est il ouvert des candidats non europens, qu'ils soient contractants, co-contractants ou sous-traitants? Merci

Le : 19 dcembre 2017 - 18h20 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : L'appel d'offres est ouvert aux contractants, co-contractants ou sous-traitants de toute nationalit.

 
Le : 12 dcembre 2017 - 16h20 (heure de Paris)
Question : Can you please indicate if the maximum amount of the call (1 800 000) is including or excluding taxes? Thanks.

Le : 12 dcembre 2017 - 16h21 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : The maximum amount indicated is excluding taxes.

 
Le : 12 dcembre 2017 - 14h48 (heure de Paris)
Question : Bonjour, pourriez vous nous indiquer si le montant maximum du march (1 800 000 ) est TTC ou HT? Merci

Le : 12 dcembre 2017 - 16h21 (heure de Paris)
Rponse : Le montant maximum du march est hors taxes.

 
Questions en attente : 18